youtube movies

March 25, 2007

Red Hot Chili Peppers – Hump de Bump

Filed under: interesting, Video, videos, youtube — youtubemovie @ 10:32 pm

Youtube Commments:
I listen to all their music, including their albums from the 80’s. It’s pretty damn obvious, they were highly influenced by rap. I never said that they disliked rap in any way. Just cause you poke fun at something doesn’t automatically mean you don’t like it. It’s really just having fun with a certain idea. If you’ve seen Spinal Tap, you could see.They’re poking fun at rock musicians. Does that mean they don’t like them? No it’s just for fun!

Ok, how is a block party linked to present day rap? And I’m pretty sure that present day rap does not suck major fat cock. Ever heard of common and talib kwali? I’d go on…but my rap knowledge is limited to the fact that I know that good stuff exists and u just gotta make the effort to find it.

PLEASE DON’T READ THIS. You will get kissed on the nearest possible Friday by the love of your life. Tomorrow will be the best day of your life. However, if you don’t post this comment to at least 3 videos, you will die within 2 days. Copy and paste this, to be saved

helllllllll no. they keep gettin better… well. no. they are always so freakin awesome. they are the best band EVER, after the beatles. they can do alternative, funky stuff, a lil old school rap now and then, hard rock.. dude…. they are the best. how dare you say theyre goin downhill. i saw them two months ago, best night of my life.

PLEASE DON’T READ THIS. You will get kissed on the nearest possible Friday by the love of your life. Tomorrow will be the best day of your life. However, if you don’t post this comment to at least 3 videos, you will die within 2 days. Copy and paste this, to be saved

PLEASE DON’T READ THIS. You will get kissed on the nearest possible Friday by the love of your life. Tomorrow will be the best day of your life. However, if you don’t post this comment to at least 3 videos, you will die within 2 days. Copy and paste this, to be saved

I love the rhcp, but the video i didn’t like. And why did they choose hump the Bump as the new singe?! I think that’s the worst song on stadium arcadium. I want them to release Death to a Martian. This video felt kinda stupid, not Frusciantes style at all!

It’s supposed to be stupid! It’s a parody of hip-hop videos, and I thought it was pretty funnny, reminded me of the old funky RHCP. And the parade and the low rider are kind of like an homage to fight like a brave. Also, it was directed by the comedian Chris Rock, why do you think he’s in the video?

Just my opinion, but I really don’t think Hump de Bump is the worst song on SA, and Death OF a Martian wouldn’t work as a commercial single.

Anthony’s grillz made me fall off my chair, hahahaha!!

AWESOME vid, so much better than desecration smile, snow, and of course it’s much, much better than tell me baby…

such a funny vid! I really liked it!
Chris Rock rocks!

i love RHCP and their songs but this is the first good video they have had on stadium arcadium. dani was alright and tell me baby was decent but snow and desecration smile videos sucked. i love all the songs but i wasnt too thrilled with the videos and they finally have this one.

they’re not poking at present day rap at all. chris rock directed the video and wanted it to not be so “artsy,” like the way recent chili peppers videos have been in his opinion. he just wanted to make a krunkalicious video. i like it, it kinda hearkens back to the peppers’ goofier younger days

WOHOA!!! How dare you say that Panic crap and the FOB crap are better than the all mighty Red Hot Chili Peppers? Have Panic or FOB ever won a grammy? Do they have one of the greatest bassists, one of the most influencial guitarist of the 2000’s, the loudest drummer since John Bonham, and one of the best frontmen of the century? That’s right, go to your corner and cut your wrists!

OH instaflamed… anyways, i completly disagree with you here… you probibly just arn’t suffisicated when it comes to music… but in a couple of years hopefully you’ll move beyond that crap and RHCP is a great stepping stone to great music… but one thing… although i agree with you when it comes the flea and john, chad is a great drummer… but there is better (check out dave grohl) and its imposibble to rate a front man

ok u are a retard. i used to like panic but they are bullshit. fall out boy bullshit as well. maybe u are one of those faire well fans or one who hasnt heard anythning besides the stuff on SA. well if u are then u need to spend time listening to their other albums like the uplift mofo party plan and bloodsugarsexmagik..maybe u will have a different oppinion

lol MAAAAAAAAAAAAAADDDD video clip holyshit… Ive been waiting for one of these trademark wacky RHCP videos, and w0w john looks like he taken a leap back to the blood sugar era with his short hair lol, he looks the bom.

Absolutely awesome.. love it.

RHCP has always had a hip-hop influence, Ant’s been funk-rapping since the start of the band.

But I too prefer the old stuff, there’s only about three or four good songs on Stadium Arcadium, two on By The Way and Californication was their last good album.

Their old stuff was one thousand times better than this crap. They put out the same song every single they release now. Give it up. Remember the good old days right up to 1999.
This shit is RANK!!! DEAD RANK!!!

PS: Chris Rocks sucks even worse than these guys do now.

This song is a return to their old funky style.
Fucken awesome!
What an incredible group of musicians
Stadium Arcadium has all the things that have made the Chilis so great over the years all rolled into 1.
10 out of 10!
PERFECTION!!!!

Leave a Comment »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: